Official Website of the
[…] History: 1963, PL 8-1; 1965, PL 9-21; 1966, PL 9-52; 1969, PL 11-45; 1970, PL 11-134.
11.0522 Subsection (c), (f)(6), and (j) of Section 3402 deleted.
Subsection (c), relating to included and excluded wages, subsection (f)(6) relating to exemption of certain nonresident aliens, and subsection (j), relating to noncash remuneration to retail commission salesmen, of Section 3402, are deleted.
History: 1963, PL 8-1; 1965, PL 9-21; 1966, PL 9-52; 1969, PL 11-45; amd 1970, PL 11-134.
11.0523 Section 3402(f)(1) amended.
Section 3402(f)(1), relating to withholding exemptions, is amended by deleting “An employee receiving wages shall on any day be entitled to the following withholding exemptions:” and by inserting in lieu thereof “An employee receiving wages, with respect to which a tax is required to be deducted and withheld under subsection (a)(1), shall on any day be entitled to the following withholding exemptions”.
History: 1963, PL 8-1; 1965, PL 9-21; 1966, PL 9-52; 1969, PL 11-45; amd 1970, PL 11-134.
11.0524 Section 3402(f)(2) amended.
Section 3402(0(2) is amended to read as follows:
“(2) Exemption certificates:
(A) On commencement of employment. On or before the date of the commencement of employment with an employer, the employee shall furnish the employer with a signed withholding exemption certificate relating to the number of withholding exemptions which he claims, which shall in no event exceed the number to which he is entitled, and stating whether it is reasonable to believe that he will be subject to the tax imposed by section 5 of chapter 1;
(B) Change of status: If, on any day during the calendar year, the number of withholding exemptions to which the employee is entitled is less than the number of withholding exemptions claimed by the employee on the withholding exemption certificate then in effect with respect to him or it is no longer reasonable to believe, notwithstanding the statement on such certificate, that he will be subject to the tax imposed by section 5 of chapter 1, the employee shall within 10 days thereafter furnish the employer with a new withholding exemption certificate relating to the number of withholding exemptions which the employee then claims, which shall in no event exceed the number to which he is entitled on such day, and stating that it is reasonable to believe that he will not be subject to the tax imposed by section 5 of chapter 1. If, on any day during the calendar year, the number of withholding exemptions to which the employee is entitled is greater than the number of withholding exemptions claimed or it is reasonable to believe, notwithstanding a prior statement to the contrary, that he will be subject to the tax imposed by section 5 of chapter 1, the employee may furnish the employer with a new withholding exemption certificate relating to the number of withholding exemptions which the employee then claims, which shall in no event exceed the number to which he is entitled on such day, and stating that it is reasonable to believe that he will be subject to the tax imposed by section 5 of chapter 1;