Official Website of the
[…] History: 1979, PL 16-38 § 1.
11.0512 Section 931 deleted.
Section 931, relating to income from sources within possessions of the United States, is deleted.
History: 1963, PL 8-1; 1965, PL 9-21; 1966, PL 9-52; 1969, PL 11-45; 1970, PL 11-134.
11.0513 Section 932 deleted.
Section 932, relating to citizens of possessions of the United States, is deleted.
History: 1963, PL 8-1; 1965, PL 9-21; 1966, PL 9-52; 1969, PL 11-45; 1970, PL 11-134.
11.0514 Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Section 933 amended.
Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Section 933, relating to income from sources within Puerto Rico, are amended by deleting: “(except a-mounts received for services performed as an employee of the United States or any agency thereof).”
History: 1963, PL 8-1; 1965, PL 9-21; 1966, PL 9-52; 1969, PL 11-45; 1970, PL 11-134.
11.0515 Section 1441(c) amended.
Section 1441 (c), relating to exceptions from withholding of tax on nonresident aliens, is amended by adding the following new paragraph:
“Payments by the United States.